EN ID

Patchouli Leaf

Description

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin Benth.) is a tropical shrub that produces a type of essential oil of the same name (patola oil). This plant is commonly used for its leaves for oil extraction,[1] and processed into perfume, incense, essential oils, insect repellent,[2] and used in the cosmetic industry.[3] In international trade, patchouli oil is known as patchouli oil (from the Tamil patchai (green) and ellai (leaf), because the oil is distilled from the leaves). The aroma of patchouli oil is known to be ‘heavy’ and ‘strong’ and has been used for centuries as a perfume and incense or setanggi in eastern traditions. The selling price of patchouli oil is among the highest when compared to other essential oils.

Patchouli plants in the form of shrubs that can reach one meter. This plant likes a shady, warm, and humid atmosphere. Easily wilt if exposed to direct sunlight or lack of water. The flowers spread a strong fragrance. The seeds are small. Propagation is usually done vegetatively.

 

Source : https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nilam

Gallery Product

Butuh bantuan?